Flaanimal 5.0
Loading...

Flaanimal 5.0

$1,475.00

We are pleased to open 2021 preorders for our 2021 Flaanimal 5.0 framesets.

5.0 set a new bar for the Flaanimal platform, one that has been in a continuous state of evolution since its inception in 2015. The innovative construction and massively adaptable feature set of this bicycle platform represent what we consider to be a new high water mark for a production steel (and carbon) gravel / adventure bike. Flaanimal is meant to be built and ridden in any way that its rider imagines. It can be blisteringly fast on pavement on skinny slicks. It can be smooth, efficient, and competitive on gravel. And with its bleeding edge tire clearance it can take on incredibly rugged off road conditions ranging from singletrack riding to ultra distance bikepacking. None of these claims are hyperbole; we ourselves and our owner community have exhaustively ridden and vetted the 5.0 platform in 2020 with even bigger eyes for 2021.

To learn more about the Flaanimal 5.0 platform please check out our in-depth detail breakdown and features overview lower on the page.

Most of our 2020 inventory of Flaanimal 5.0 is sold out. A few sizes remain, and there are no capabilities changes between 2020 and 2021 frames. If a frame shows as being in stock, it will ship within days of ordering. New stock will arrive in the month of March, 2021.

Pre-ordering a Flaanimal build allows us to allocate your frame to you now and to begin ordering and allocating parts for your build. When the frames do arrive we can be sure your bike build can be completed quickly.

COVID parts availability advisory: The bike industry is currently having trouble keeping up with demand in these strange times. It can take 30-60 days to build certain builds based on current parts availability so feel free to check with us on your preferred spec before ordering. Standard builds purchased here may include currently unavailable parts, at which point we will replace them with equal or superior parts from a different brand. Please reach out if you have any questions or would like to ensure your build includes any specific parts: Contact Us

Black frames represent Naked finish with color decals of your choice. Full-color options represent a Cerakote finish upgrade (+$450).

If you plan to have us design a custom finish for your pre-ordered Flaanimal, choose the “Naked” finish option. See this page for custom finish info and pricing.

Build PricingFinishesSpecsGeometry

Color * 

Additional lead time of approximately two weeks for Cerakote finish options.

Frameset or Complete Bike? * 

For complete bikes, standard tires are Panaracer GravelKing SK in 700x38mm or 650x48mm

– Available on complete bikes only.
– May require additional lead time to complete your build. We will get in touch if your lead time will be longer than typical.
– Dynamo hub option replaces the stock front hub on a Rodeo 2.0 Carbon front wheel.

Because of the lowered seat tube bottle cage bosses to accommodate larger frame bags, we’ve developed our own front derailleur hanger to make a 2x set up easier. We’re happy to provide if you’re planning to build a 2x drivetrain.

Flaanimal 5.0

Since its first iteration in 2015, Flaanimal has always been a bike that is fundamentally about versatility. The idea that the owner themself is allowed to interpret the frameset and turn it into their dream build is paramount. Whether ridden on road or dirt, the frameset strives to feel stable, efficient, quick, and at home wherever you take it. When considering where we wanted to take the platform next for 5.0, one objective stayed front and center: Flaanimal must stay true to its adaptable roots while at the same time offering each owner even more versatility and function. Meeting that objective was not at all simple and required some out of the box thinking. No detail of the 5.0 design was left unconsidered. Flaanimal 5.0 isn’t a “steel bike” or a genre bike. Its design is the natural result of setting tradition aside and endeavouring to build the best and most capable Flaanimal yet. 

CNC Machined Yoke / Dropped Stay

Our quest for increased Flaanimal function led us first on a search for more tire clearance. Not every Flaanimal owner needs more tire clearance, but every Flaanimal owner can potentially benefit from it over the ownership life of the bike. Tire clearance isn’t just about cramming huge tires into a frame though, tire clearance also relates to increased mud clearance when not running huge tires. An easy solution for increasing tire clearance would have been to shift the q-factor of the frameset to a MTB q-factor, allowing the chain stays to be spaced further apart thus creating more room for bigger tires. Going to an MTB q-factor also would have resulted in us deviating from Flaanimal’s road-oriented roots, which was something we were not willing to do. The solution for increased tire and mud clearance was to design a steel yoke for the drive side chainstay. Starting from scratch, we worked up an entirely new yoke design that solved our clearance needs and allowed Flaanimal 5.0 to retain its road q-factor. The yoke contributes to Flaanimal 5.0’s ability to run 700c x 50mm or 650b x 2.4” maximum tire sizes. Slider position is adjustable for tuning chainstay clearance per tire size. The max 1x chainring size on Flaanimal 5.0 is 46t. 2x cranksets as small as 24t/36t up to 34t/50t are also possible on the frameset.

Integrated Carbon Seat Tube

Even with diligent CNC machining our chainstay yoke added weight to the Flaanimal frameset. Our next step in the design of the bike was to search for places to offset that weight without compromising strength or ride feel. The seat tube is the least stressed tube on the bike, and while doing some calculations we discovered that we could shave approximately ¼ pound off of the frameset by replacing the steel seat tube with a carbon seat tube. (Weight savings will vary per frame size / tube length ). Not only does our custom rolled unidirectional carbon seat tube “add lightness”, it also adds a distinctive technical note to the frameset’s visual style. We love it when our bikes stand out from the crowd.

Japanese Custom Butted, Heat Treated Tubing

Flaanimal 4.0 was built with Reynolds 725 tubing, but with the change to a weight saving carbon seat tube on 5.0, we removed one of the three main steel tubes from the frame that Reynolds requires as a minimum to carry the Reynolds badge. Instead of seeing this as a liability, we saw an opportunity to entirely re-evaluate the tubing spec of the frameset. We worked with a longstanding tubeset supplier in Japan that allowed us to custom draw size-specific tubesets for 5.0, and also heat treat it for equal or better strength to weight characteristics as compared to 4.0. With the addition of tire clearance on 5.0, we see the potential for riders to take on even more aggressive terrain so we increased wall thickness of key sections of tube to add strength in critically stressed areas. As with every bike and component we make, Flaanimal 5.0 is certified to ISO 4210 standards.

Shaped Rear Stays

Flaanimal 1.0 started with non-butted rear stays and this continued through 3.0. From 4.0 onward we used butted rear stays for weight savings and compliance. On Flaanimal 5.0 we are once again custom butting every tube in the rear triangle and we are for the first time shaping the rear seat stays with curvatures that will add compliance to the overall feel of the bike. Flaanimal 5.0 is the most comfortable Flaanimal to date.

 

Increased Slider Range

Starting with Flaanimal 3.0 our sliders were designed from scratch and were unique to our bikes. We were and still are the only company making a tucked in flat mount caliper compatible sliding dropout. Once again we’ve raised the bar on our own designs with an updated sliding dropout design. Our revised and backwards compatible sliding dropouts now allow for an additional 10mm of slider range fore / aft compared to 4.0 and older sliders. More slider adjustability allows for proper tensioning of single speed chains as well as tire clearance tuning should you choose to run massive tires on your 5.0, not to mention being able to tune the handling characteristics of the bike. Chainstay length can now be as short as 415mm with sliders fully forward, depending on your tire choice.

 

Modular Internal Cable Routing

Flaanimal has always been designed around modular builds. 5.0 is no exception and carries forward the successful internal routing design from the 4.0 series. Tightly sealing rubber routing port plugs allow for fixie, single speed, 1x, 2x, Di2, and AXS builds to be aassembled without cluttering the frameset with unused external routing points. Nuanced routing guide locations on the BB and chain stays allow for more tidy aesthetics compared to 4.0.

85.5mm T47 Bottom Bracket

Flaanimal 4.1 was the first generation of the frameset that moved to the T47 threaded bottom bracket standard, and that was one of the best spec decisions that we’ve ever made.The threads allow reliable quiet operation over the life of the bike, and the 47mm shell allows compatibility with all crankset spindle diameters as well as also leaving room for internal Di2 and dropper post routing. Yes, of course Flaanimals and dropper posts get along! We did change our BB spec on Flaanimal 5.0 to inboard bearings compared to the outboard bearings that 4.0 required. We aren’t big fans of 86mm T47 inboard bearings because their thin flanges make installation difficult and durability less than stellar. With the introduction of the 85.5mm bottom bracket shell width, BB manufacturers are able to design more robust T47 internal bearing BB cups. It’s a very small change that makes a big difference. Most importantly, there is no change to the crankset itself: any cranks that are compatible with outboard cups on a 68mm shell will fit perfectly in Flaanimal 5.0. 85.5mm T47 bottom brackets are available from Paxis, SRAM, and others, and we also recommend White Industries as a go-to bottom bracket for Flaanimal 5.0.

 

1. Naked plus Decals

All Flaanimal 5.0 frames are anti-rust treated with a black ED dip which coats all surfaces of the frame, both inside and out. Flaanimal 5.0 will be available with satin clearcoat over the bare ED finish, plus your choice of  vinyl decal color for the ultimate in minimalist design. Keep it stealthy, change your colors every year, whatever you want to do — this frame is your canvas. Let us know what color decals you want applied off the bat from the colors below and we’ll let you take it from there.

 

2. Cerakote Finished by USA Hands (+$450)

Flaanimal 5.0 will be available with an upgrade option to give it a full, two-color Cerakote treatment. Cerakote is a ceramic and liquid polymer coating that is thinner than liquid paint at .001 inch thick. That means a bike coated in Cerakote will be 100-200g lighter (on average) than the same bike painted with traditional paint. It’s abrasion / wear resistant, corrosion resistant, chemical resistant, and impact resistant – which makes it ideal for the tough environments our bikes are ridden in. Cerakote is also friendlier to workers and the environment with its exceptionally low VOC characteristics. What’s more, Cerakote finished Flaanimal 5.0 frames will be coated domestically by USA hands. Cerakote finished frames will be available in one of four design options: Redneck Racing Green, PSL, Bougie, or Bleaux Four. For more information, check out our Cerakote Journal Entry.

 

 

 

Frame MaterialCustom drawn Japanese steel with size-specific butting profiles.
Unidirectional carbon seat tube and head tube.
Country of manufactureTaiwan
Design / Tooling100% proprietary
Tire clearance 650bMax width: 2.4″ | Min. recommended width: 40mm | Varies by tire / rim / conditions
Tire clearance 700cMax width: 50mm / 2.0″ | Min. recommended width: 30mm | Varies by tire / rim / conditions
Frame weightRaw frame: 49cm – 2223gr, 52cm 2271gr, 54cm – 2312gr, 56cm 2360gr, 58cm – 2405gr, 61cm 2488gr.
ForkRodeo Spork 3.0 / Full carbon adventure fork
Fork weightAverage 600g
Cable routingMechanical, Di2, eTap. Convertible or cappable endcaps.
Dynamo routingInternal fork. Front and rear light, USB stem cap, dynamo hub compatible.
Brake StandardFlat Mount, 140mm front & rear
Bottom BracketT47 threaded, 85.5 mm width
Seat Post27.2 mm post / clamp size 35mm
Dropper postInternal, cable routing through BB shell.
Seat Clamp35 mm (6066 aluminum clamp included)
Thru Axles12 x 142mm rear. 12 x 100mm front.
Front optionally convertible to 15 x 100mm.
Headset44mm head tube, 1-1/8″ to 1.5″ tapered.
EC44/40 lower, ZS44/28.6 upper.
Headset not included.
Chainring compatibility2x: max 50/34, min 36/24.
1x: max 46t, min 32t (smallest tested).
Singlespeed: max 46t, min 42t, half link chain recommended.
Front derailleur mountingLow-mount 31.8mm band clamp, requires braze-on FD. Supplied at no charge upon request.
Additional housing stop clamp required for FDs without integrated housing stop (available by request).
Rear derailleur hangerAluminum, replaceable
Di2 battery positionN/A
Fender mountsFrame and fork. Removable seat stay bridge. Max 65mm outer fender width at 700c. (Fender bridges are delayed but expected by late October. We will send out at no charge upon request).
Bottle mounts3 inside main triangle. 1 on outside lower down tube. 2 on fork.
Rack mountsFrame and fork. Optional offset eyelet kit available for fork.
Fork mounts3 mid leg eyelets per fork blade. 2 eyelets on each blade near axle. Optional offset eyelet kit.
Fork crown boltNot included. 85mm length typically needed for lights / racks
Fork cargo capacity27.6 lb / 12.5 kg total cargo weight, evenly distributed
Frameset rider weight limit251 lb / 113 kg
Chainstay length rangeThru axle slider: 415 mm – 435 mm  |  QR / IGH slider: 420 mm – 440 mm

 

Frameset specific component notes

Flaanimal 5.0 maximizes tire clearance at the chainstay via careful tube shaping. This results in a tight tolerance on the non drive side chain stay that is not compatible with some crank based power meters such as Stages. A 4iii power meter can work on a Praxis crank if a 2mm spacer is used on the non drive side of the spindle. This installation method has been approved by Praxis. Other cranksets have not been tested so proceed with caution.

The dropped chainstay design also results in tight clearances with some singlespeed chain / chainring setups. 38T chainrings will cause the chain to hit the dropped yoke. 40T is very close and not advised. 42T or 44T offer good clearance.

 

 

General Sizing Guidelines

Frame sizeRider height
52 cm5’4”-5’6”
54 cm5’6”-5’9”
56 cm5’9”-6’0”
58 cm6’0”-6’2”
61 cm6’1”-6’4”

 

Size49 cm52 cm54 cm56 cm58 cm61 cm
Virtual Seat Tube (C-T)490520540560580610
Seat Tube (C-T)445488508528548578
Top Tube (effective)520535545560580605
Chain Stay (actual)425425425425425425
Seat Tube Angle74.5747473.57373
Bottom Bracket Drop656565656565
Head Tube Length90107132147162197
Head Tube Angle69.57070717272
Reach377382386390399414
Stack514532556574592625
Fork Length396396396396396396
Fork Rake454545454545
Front Center597604616616621645
Wheelbase101310201032103310381063
Stand over height, at center of top tube,
700 x 38mm or 650b x 2.1″ tire
747765790803827849
Stand over height, at center of top tube,
650b x 48mm tire
737755780793817839
Lengths listed in millimeters, angles in degrees.
 
 

Flaanimal 5.0 can be ordered either as a frame and fork module (at the top of this page), or as a complete bike. Soon we will add online purchasing for any of the complete bikes detailed below. In the meantime, we recommend pre-ordering a frameset to stake your claim and we will follow up with you directly to work through the details of your Flaanimal’s build. Feel free to send in a build form in addition to your pre-order to get the ball rolling: BUILD FORM

Every complete bike is built to order in-house and, because we can source from a wide range of components, we are proud to offer a huge range of pre-configured and fully custom builds. One of the build configurations listed below might suit your needs exactly. Or, it could be the starting point for further customization if you have specific components you’d like to see on your Flaanimal.

The GRX-600 2x listed below is different in that, at this price listed online, it is a special value build we created for maximum performance at lowest cost. This exact GRX-600 2x build cannot be customized beyond a choice of basic component dimensions and wheel size.

Click any of the sections below to collapse / expand for easy spec comparison.

COVID-19 notice: we are continuing to see disruption to availability of specific components within the U.S. As a result, the exact specs and price may vary from what are listed below, but we will always get your approval on any necessary substitutions prior to beginning your build. 

Shimano SLX 1 x 12 wide range gearing, hand built wheels, and a frameset that is unrivaled in capability and innovation. The Sheldon is the fruit of our efforts to build a massively capable Flaanimal build spec while keeping the budget in check. This build can tackle anything from road to gravel to multi day bikepacking. It’s the best value Flaanimal specification in our fleet.

This spec can be ordered 650b or 700c with the cockpit specs of your choice but cannot otherwise be modified as a custom build without considerable impact on cost. To order this build simply select your options, add to cart, and check out.

$3163 complete bike with Naked or Naked + Decals color options. Cerakote colorways additional.

COCKPIT 
HandlebarEaston EA50 AX
StemEaston EA50 / 7D
HeadsetFSA EC44
Headset comp. plugIncluded
Headset spacersCarbon
SeatpostEaston EA50 / 20mm SB / 27.2
Seatpost clampRodeo 6066
SaddleRodeo / WTB Volt
Bar TapeBlack EVA
  
DRIVETRAIN 
Shift / Lever – FrontTRP Hylex RS / black & black
Shift / Lever – RearTRP Hylex RS / black & black
Shifter only – RearMicroshift 12 Speed Drop Bar Shifter
Rear DerailleurShimano RD-M7100 SLX 12s
CranksetPraxis Alba X
ChainringPraxis DM 1x / 40t
Bottom BracketPraxis T47 / 85.5mm / internal / M30
ChainShimano SLX 12S
Brake Caliper – FrontTRP Hylex RS / flat mount / black
Brake Caliper – RearTRP Hylex RS / flat mount / black
Brake adapter – FrontTRP / flat mount front
Brake adapter – RearRodeo / flat mount rear / 160mm
Brake Line – FrontTRP hydro / incl.
Brake Line – RearTRP hydro / incl.
Shift housing / cablesBlack
Axle – FrontRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle – RearRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
  
WHEELSET 
Rim FrontWTB KOM Tough i25 / 29″ / black / 32h
Rim RearWTB KOM Tough i25 / 29″ / black / 32h
Hub FrontRodeo 2.0 / 32h / 12×100 / light gray
Hub RearRodeo 2.0 / 32h / 12×142 / S11 / light gray
SpokesPillar PSR butted, 2.0/1.7, black
NipplesSapim brass, black
BuildMagnetic Wheel Co. (Budget)
ValveTubeless, black
Rim TapeWTB
Tire SealantOrange Seal
Tire frontPanaracer GravelKing SK
Tire rearPanaracer GravelKing SK
Rotor frontShimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rearShimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
CassetteShimano CS-M7100 SLX 10-51T – 12SPD

SRAM 1 x 12 wide range gearing, hand built wheels, and a frameset that is unrivaled in capability and innovation. The Sheldon is the fruit of our efforts to build a massively capable Flaanimal build spec while keeping the budget in check. This build can tackle anything from road to gravel to multi day bikepacking. It’s the best value Flaanimal specification in our fleet.

This spec can be ordered 650b or 700c with the cockpit specs of your choice but cannot otherwise be modified as a custom build without considerable impact on cost. To order this build simply select your options, add to cart, and check out.

$4417 complete bike with Naked or Naked + Decals color options. Cerakote colorways additional.

COCKPIT 
HandlebarEaston EA50 AX
StemEaston EA50 / 7D
HeadsetFSA EC44
Headset comp. plugIncluded
Headset spacersCarbon
SeatpostEaston EA50 / 20mm SB / 27.2
Seatpost clampRodeo 6066
SaddleRodeo / WTB Volt
Bar TapeBlack EVA
  
DRIVETRAIN 
Shift / Lever – FrontTRP Hylex RS / black & black
Shift / Lever – RearTRP Hylex RS / black & black
Shifter only – RearMicroshift 12 Speed Drop Bar Shifter
Rear DerailleurSRAM GX Eagle 12s
CranksetPraxis Alba X
ChainringPraxis DM 1x / 40t
Bottom BracketPraxis T47 / 85.5mm / internal / M30
ChainSRAM GX Eagle 12s Silver
Brake Caliper – FrontTRP Hylex RS / flat mount / black
Brake Caliper – RearTRP Hylex RS / flat mount / black
Brake adapter – FrontTRP / flat mount front
Brake adapter – RearRodeo / flat mount rear / 160mm
Brake Line – FrontTRP hydro / incl.
Brake Line – RearTRP hydro / incl.
Shift housing / cablesBlack
Axle – FrontRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle – RearRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
  
WHEEL 
Rim FrontWTB KOM Tough i25 / 29″ / black / 32h
Rim RearWTB KOM Tough i25 / 29″ / black / 32h
Hub FrontRodeo 2.0 / 32h / 12×100 / light gray
Hub RearRodeo 2.0 / 32h / 12×142 / XDR / light gray
SpokesPillar PSR butted, 2.0/1.7, black
NipplesSapim brass, black
BuildMagnetic Wheel Co. (Budget)
ValveTubeless, black
Rim TapeWTB
Tire SealantOrange Seal
Tire frontPanaracer GravelKing SK
Tire rearPanaracer GravelKing SK
Rotor frontShimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rearShimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
CassetteSRAM GX Eagle XG-1275 10-50t

 $5051  complete bike with Naked or Naked + Decals color options. Cerakote colorways additional.

COCKPIT 
HandlebarEaston EC70 AX Carbon
StemEaston EA70 / 7D
HeadsetFSA EC44
Headset comp. plugIncluded
Headset spacersCarbon
SeatpostEaston EC70 carbon / 20mm SB / 27.2
Seatpost clampRodeo 6066
SaddleRodeo / WTB Volt
Bar TapeBlack EVA
  
DRIVETRAIN 
Front Shift / LeversCampagnolo Ekar / 13s / Left
Rear Shift / LeversCampagnolo Ekar / 13s / right
Front Derailleurnone
Rear DerailleurCampagnolo Ekar / 13s
CranksetCampagnolo Ekar / 13s
ChainringCampagnolo Ekar / 40t
Bottom BracketCampagnolo Ekar Pro-Tech / T47 / 86mm / internal
ChainCampagnolo Ekar / 13s
Brake Caliper FrontCampagnolo Ekar / flat mount / black
Brake Caliper RearCampagnolo Ekar / flat mount / black
Brake adapter FrontIncluded
Brake adapter RearIncluded
Brake Lines / HydroCampagnolo hydro
Axle FrontRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle RearRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
  
WHEELSET 
Rim FrontRodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Rim RearRodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Hub FrontRodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×100
Hub RearRodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×142 / Ekar N3W
SpokesPillar PSR-XTRA bladed, black
NipplesBrass, black
BuildMagnetic Wheel Co. / Rodeo 2.0
ValveTubeless, black
Rim TapeWTB
Tire SealantOrange Seal
Tire frontPanaracer GravelKing SK
Tire rearPanaracer GravelKing SK
Rotor frontCampagnolo Ekar / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rearCampagnolo Ekar / centerlock / 160mm
CassetteCampagnolo Ekar / 13s / 10-44

Our Flaanimal 5.0 GRX 600 2x build is the best overall value in our offerings. We worked hard on this build to create a complete build spec with tremendous capability, one that optimized price and performance. This build can be ordered 650b or 700c with the cockpit specs of your choice but cannot otherwise be modified as a custom build without considerable impact on cost. To order this build simply select your options, add to cart, and check out.

$3512 complete bike with Naked or Naked + Decals color options. Cerakote colorways additional.

COCKPIT 
HandlebarEaston EA50 AX
StemEaston EA50 / 7D
HeadsetFSA EC44
Headset comp. plugIncluded
Headset spacersCarbon
SeatpostEaston EA50 / 20mm SB / 27.2
Dropper leverNone
Seatpost clampRodeo 6066
SaddleRodeo / WTB Volt
Bar TapeBlack EVA
  
DRIVETRAIN 
Front Shift / LeversShimano GRX-600 / ST-RX600-L / 2x
Rear Shift / LeversShimano GRX-600 / ST-RX600-R
Front DerailleurShimano 105 FD-R7000 / 32mm / black
Rear DerailleurShimano GRX-810 11s
CranksetPraxis Alba X
ChainringPraxis LT-2 / 48/32
Bottom BracketPraxis T47 / 85.5mm / internal / M30
ChainShimano HG601 11s
Brake Caliper FrontShimano GRX-400 hydro / flat mount
Brake Caliper RearShimano GRX-400 hydro / flat mount
Brake adapter FrontIncluded
Brake adapter RearRodeo / flat mount rear / 160mm
Shift housing / cablesBlack
Brake Lines / HydroShimano BH90 hydro
Axle FrontRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle RearRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
  
WHEELSET 
Rim FrontEaston EA70 AX / 700c or 650b / 12×100
Rim RearEaston EA70 AX / 700c or 650b / 12×142 / S11
Tire SealantOrange Seal
Tire frontPanaracer GravelKing SK
Tire rearPanaracer GravelKing SK
Rotor frontShimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rearShimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
CassetteShimano 105 HG-700 11s / 11-34

Our Flaanimal 5.0 GRX 600 build is the best overall value in our offerings. We worked hard on this build to create a complete 1×11 build spec with tremendous capability, one that optimized price and performance. This build can be ordered 650b or 700c with the cockpit specs of your choice but cannot otherwise be modified as a custom build without considerable impact on cost. To order this build simply select your options, add to cart, and check out.

$3447  complete bike with Naked or Naked + Decals color options. Cerakote colorways additional.

COCKPIT 
HandlebarEaston EA50 AX
StemEaston EA50 / 7D
HeadsetFSA EC44
Headset comp. plugIncluded
Headset spacersCarbon
SeatpostEaston EA50 / 20mm SB / 27.2
Seatpost clampRodeo 6066
SaddleRodeo / WTB Volt
Bar TapeBlack EVA
  
DRIVETRAIN 
Front Shift / LeversShimano GRX-600 / ST-RX600-L / 1x
Rear Shift / LeversShimano GRX-600 / ST-RX600-R
Rear DerailleurShimano GRX-810 11s
CranksetPraxis Alba X
ChainringPraxis LT-2 / 48/32
Bottom BracketPraxis T47 / 85.5mm / internal / M30
ChainShimano HG601 11s
Brake Caliper FrontShimano GRX-400 hydro / flat mount
Brake Caliper RearShimano GRX-400 hydro / flat mount
Brake adapter FrontIncluded
Brake adapter RearRodeo / flat mount rear / 160mm
Shift housing / cablesBlack
Brake Lines / HydroShimano BH90 hydro
Axle FrontRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle RearRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
  
WHEELSET 1 
Rim FrontEaston EA70 AX / 700c or 650b / 12×100
Rim RearEaston EA70 AX / 700c or 650b / 12×142 / S11
Tire SealantOrange Seal
Tire frontPanaracer GravelKing SK
Tire rearPanaracer GravelKing SK
Rotor frontShimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rearShimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
CassetteShimano SLX CS-m7000 11s / 11-42

Our Flaanimal 5.0 GRX 600 build is the best overall value in our offerings. We worked hard on this build to create a complete 1×11 build spec with tremendous capability, one that optimized price and performance. This build can be ordered 650b or 700c with the cockpit specs of your choice but cannot otherwise be modified as a custom build without considerable impact on cost. To order this build simply select your options, add to cart, and check out.

$4038  complete bike with Naked or Naked + Decals color options. Cerakote colorways additional.

COCKPIT 
HandlebarEaston EA50 AX
StemEaston EA50 / 7D
HeadsetFSA EC44
Headset comp. plugIncluded
Headset spacersCarbon
SeatpostEaston EA50 / 20mm SB / 27.2
Seatpost clampRodeo 6066
SaddleRodeo / WTB Volt
Bar TapeBlack EVA
  
DRIVETRAIN 
Front Shift / LeversShimano GRX-600 / ST-RX600-L / 2x
Rear Shift / LeversShimano GRX-600 / ST-RX600-R
Front DerailleurShimano 105 FD-R7000 / 32mm / black
Rear DerailleurShimano GRX-810 11s
CranksetPraxis Alba X
ChainringPraxis LT-2 / 48/32
Bottom BracketPraxis T47 / 85.5mm / internal / M30
ChainShimano HG601 11s
Brake Caliper FrontShimano GRX-400 hydro / flat mount
Brake Caliper RearShimano GRX-400 hydro / flat mount
Brake adapter FrontIncluded
Brake adapter RearRodeo / flat mount rear / 160mm
Shift housing / cablesBlack
Brake Lines / HydroShimano BH90 hydro
Axle FrontRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle RearRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
  
WHEELSET 
Rim FrontRodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c / 28h
Rim RearRodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c / 28h
Hub FrontRodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×100
Hub RearRodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×142 / S11
SpokesPillar TSR butted, 2.0/1.8, black
NipplesPillar brass, black
BuildMagnetic Wheel Co. / Rodeo 2.0
ValveTubeless, black
Rim TapeWTB
Tire SealantOrange Seal
Tire frontPanaracer GravelKing SK
Tire rearPanaracer GravelKing SK
Rotor frontShimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rearShimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
CassetteShimano SLX CS-M7000 11s / 11-42

Our Flaanimal 5.0 GRX Rival 1 build is one of the most popular builds that we do. The Rival 1 groupset is proven reliable over a wide range of conditions. This build ups the ante with our Rodeo 2.0 carbon wheels in either 650b or 700c per your preferences. The Easton EA50 cockpit is designed around gravel and adventure riding and the Praxis Alba crankset shaves weight off the standard Rival offerings.

$4203 complete bike with Naked or Naked + Decals color options. Cerakote colorways additional.

COCKPIT 
HandlebarEaston EA50 AX / 16D
StemEaston EA50 / 7D
HeadsetFSA EC44
Headset comp. plugIncluded
Headset spacersCarbon
SeatpostEaston EA50 / 20mm SB / 27.2
Seatpost clampRodeo 6066
SaddleRodeo / WTB Volt
Bar TapeBlack EVA
  
DRIVETRAIN 
Front Shift / LeversSRAM Rival 1 HRD
Rear Shift / LeversSRAM Rival 22 HRD
Rear DerailleurSRAM Rival 1 11s, long cage
CranksetPraxis Alba X
ChainringPraxis DM 1x / 42t
Bottom BracketPraxis T47 / 85.5mm / internal / M30
ChainSRAM PC-1130, 11s, silver
Brake Caliper FrontSRAM Rival HRD / flat mount
Brake Caliper RearSRAM Rival HRD / flat mount
Brake adapter FrontIncluded
Brake adapter RearIncluded
Shift housing / cablesBlack
Brake Lines / HydroSRAM hydro
Axle FrontRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle RearRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
  
WHEELSET 
Rim FrontRodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Rim RearRodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Hub FrontRodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×100
Hub RearRodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×142 / S11
SpokesPillar TSR butted, 2.0/1.8, black
NipplesSapim brass, black
BuildMagnetic Wheel Co. / Rodeo 2.0
ValveTubeless, black
Rim TapeWTB
Tire SealantOrange Seal
Tire frontPanaracer GravelKing SK
Tire rearPanaracer GravelKing SK
Rotor frontShimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rearShimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
CassetteSRAM PG-1130 11s / 11-42

2×11 drivetrains are better than ever with the advent of clutch 2d derailleurs. No longer do you make a compromise deciding between the two. This Shimano GRX build combines close ratio shifting with Easton EA70 cockpit, Rodeo 2.0 carbon wheels, and the Praxis Zayante carbon crankset to create a Flaanimal that will be at home on pavement, gravel, or trails. 650b or 700c wheels are your choice.

$4480  complete bike with Naked or Naked + Decals color options. Cerakote colorways additional.

COCKPIT 
HandlebarEaston EA70 AX
StemEaston EA70 / 7D
HeadsetFSA EC44
Headset comp. plugIncluded
Headset spacersCarbon
SeatpostEaston EA70 / 20mm SB / 27.2
Seatpost clampRodeo 6066
SaddleRodeo / WTB Volt
Bar TapeBlack EVA
  
DRIVETRAIN 
Front Shift / LeversShimano GRX-800 / ST-RX810-L / 2x
Rear Shift / LeversShimano GRX-800 / ST-RX810-R
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra FD-R8000 / 32mm
Rear DerailleurShimano GRX-810 11s
CranksetPraxis Zayante Carbon
ChainringPraxis LT-2 / 50/34
Bottom BracketPraxis T47 / 85.5mm / internal / M30
ChainShimano HG601 11s
Brake Caliper FrontShimano GRX-810 hydro / flat mount
Brake Caliper RearShimano GRX-810 hydro / flat mount
Brake adapter FrontIncluded
Brake adapter RearRodeo / flat mount rear / 160mm
Shift housing / cablesBlack
Brake Lines / HydroShimano BH90 hydro
Axle FrontRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle RearRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
  
WHEELSET 
Rim FrontRodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Rim RearRodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Hub FrontRodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×100
Hub RearRodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×142 / S11
SpokesPillar TSR butted, 2.0/1.8, black
NipplesSapim brass, black
BuildMagnetic Wheel Co. / Rodeo 2.0
ValveTubeless, black
Rim TapeWTB
Tire SealantOrange Seal
Tire frontPanaracer GravelKing SK
Tire rearPanaracer GravelKing SK
Rotor frontShimano MT800 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rearShimano MT800 / centerlock / 160mm
CassetteShimano Ultegra HG-800 11s / 11-34

Our Shimano GRX 812 1×11 build simplifies your drive train with wide range 1x shifting. The Easton EA70 AX cockpit is flared for adventure style riding. The Praxis Zayante carbon crankset is stiff and lighter than the standard GRX crankset. Rodeo 2.0 carbon wheels in either 650b or 700c are hand build here in Denver and are tested in the most rugged racing and adventure conditions in the world.

$4375  complete bike with Naked or Naked + Decals color options. Cerakote colorways additional.

COCKPIT 
HandlebarEaston EA70 AX
StemEaston EA70 / 7D
HeadsetFSA EC44
Headset comp. plugIncluded
Headset spacersCarbon
SeatpostEaston EA70 / 20mm SB / 27.2
Seatpost clampRodeo 6066
SaddleRodeo / WTB Volt
Bar TapeBlack EVA
  
DRIVETRAIN 
Front Shift / LeversShimano GRX-800 / BL-810 / 1x
Rear Shift / LeversShimano GRX-800 / ST-RX810-R
Rear DerailleurShimano GRX-812 11s
CranksetPraxis Zayante Carbon
ChainringPraxis DM 1x / 42t
Bottom BracketPraxis T47 / 85.5mm / internal / M30
ChainShimano HG601 11s
Brake Caliper FrontShimano GRX-810 hydro / flat mount
Brake Caliper RearShimano GRX-810 hydro / flat mount
Brake adapter FrontIncluded
Brake adapter RearRodeo / flat mount rear / 160mm
Shift housing / cablesBlack
Brake Lines / HydroShimano BH90 hydro
Axle FrontRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle RearRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
  
WHEELSET 
Rim FrontRodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Rim RearRodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Hub FrontRodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×100
Hub RearRodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×142 / S11
SpokesPillar TSR butted, 2.0/1.8, black
NipplesSapim brass, black
BuildMagnetic Wheel Co. / Rodeo 2.0
ValveTubeless, black
Rim TapeWTB
Tire SealantOrange Seal
Tire frontPanaracer GravelKing SK
Tire rearPanaracer GravelKing SK
Rotor frontShimano MT800 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rearShimano MT800 / centerlock / 160mm
CassetteShimano XT CS-M8000 11s / 11-42

Once people try electronic shifting they often say “I could never go back to mechanical”. Shimano Di2 is the most proven electronic shifting option on the market, one that we’ve put tens of thousands of miles on ourselves. The GRX 815 2×11 (22 speed) Di2 build combines precise, repeatable shifting, The Easton EC70AX cockpit, Rodeo 2.0 carbon wheels in your preferred size, and of course the Praxis Zayante carbon crankset. This build is fast, light, and very functional.

$5710  complete bike with Naked or Naked + Decals color options. Cerakote colorways additional.

COCKPIT 
HandlebarEaston EC70 AX Carbon
StemEaston EA70 / 7D
HeadsetFSA EC44
Headset comp. plugIncluded
Headset spacersCarbon
SeatpostEaston EC70 carbon / 20mm SB / 27.2
Seatpost clampRodeo 6066
SaddleRodeo / WTB Volt
Bar TapeBlack EVA
  
DRIVETRAIN 
Front Shift / LeversShimano GRX Di2 / ST-RX815-L
Rear Shift / LeversShimano GRX Di2 / ST-RX815-R
Front DerailleurShimano Di2 FD R8050
Rear DerailleurShimano GRX-815 Di2 11s
CranksetPraxis Zayante Carbon
ChainringPraxis LT-2 / 50/34
Bottom BracketPraxis T47 / 85.5mm / internal / M30
ChainShimano HG601 11s
Brake Caliper FrontShimano GRX-810 hydro / flat mount
Brake Caliper RearShimano GRX-810 hydro / flat mount
Brake adapter FrontIncluded
Brake adapter RearRodeo / flat mount rear / 160mm
Shift housing / cablesNone
Brake Lines / HydroShimano BH90 hydro
Axle FrontRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle RearRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
  
WHEELSET 
Rim FrontRodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Rim RearRodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Hub FrontRodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×100
Hub RearRodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×142 / S11
SpokesPillar TSR butted, 2.0/1.8, black
NipplesSapim brass, black
BuildMagnetic Wheel Co. / Rodeo 2.0
ValveTubeless, black
Rim TapeWTB
Tire SealantOrange Seal
Tire frontPanaracer GravelKing SK
Tire rearPanaracer GravelKing SK
Rotor frontShimano MT800 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rearShimano MT800 / centerlock / 160mm
CassetteShimano Ultegra HG-800 11s / 11-34

Once people try electronic shifting they often say “I could never go back to mechanical”. Shimano Di2 is the most proven electronic shifting option on the market, one that we’ve put tens of thousands of miles on ourselves. The GRX 815 2×11 (22 speed) Di2 build combines precise, repeatable shifting, The Easton EC70AX cockpit, Rodeo 2.0 carbon wheels in your preferred size, and of course the Praxis Zayante carbon crankset. This build is fast, light, and very functional.

$5497  complete bike with Naked or Naked + Decals color options. Cerakote colorways additional.

COCKPIT 
HandlebarEaston EC70 AX Carbon
StemEaston EA70 / 7D
HeadsetFSA EC44
Headset comp. plugIncluded
Headset spacersCarbon
SeatpostEaston EC70 carbon / 20mm SB / 27.2
Seatpost clampRodeo 6066
SaddleRodeo / WTB Volt
Bar TapeBlack EVA
  
DRIVETRAIN 
Front Shift / LeversShimano GRX Di2 / ST-RX815-L
Rear Shift / LeversShimano GRX Di2 / ST-RX815-R
Rear DerailleurShimano GRX-817 Di2 11s
CranksetPraxis Zayante Carbon
ChainringPraxis DM 1x / 42t
Bottom BracketPraxis T47 / 85.5mm / internal / M30
ChainShimano HG601 11s
Brake Caliper FrontShimano GRX-810 hydro / flat mount
Brake Caliper RearShimano GRX-810 hydro / flat mount
Brake adapter FrontIncluded
Brake adapter RearRodeo / flat mount rear / 160mm
Shift housing / cablesNone
Brake Lines / HydroShimano BH90 hydro
Axle FrontRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle RearRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
  
WHEELSET 
Rim FrontRodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Rim RearRodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Hub FrontRodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×100
Hub RearRodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×142 / S11
SpokesPillar TSR butted, 2.0/1.8, black
NipplesSapim brass, black
BuildMagnetic Wheel Co. / Rodeo 2.0
ValveTubeless, black
Rim TapeWTB
Tire SealantOrange Seal
Tire frontPanaracer GravelKing SK
Tire rearPanaracer GravelKing SK
Rotor frontShimano MT800 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rearShimano MT800 / centerlock / 160mm
CassetteShimano XT CS-M8000 11s / 11-42

When it comes to dream Flaanimal 5.0 builds Sram AXS is impossible to beat. Wireless electronic shifting has been perfected by SRAM and it has proven up to the challenge for everything from road riding, gravel racing, and ultra distance bikepacking the world over. Our AXS 1x mullet build provides ultra ride range 1×12 shiting with lightweight Easton cockpit and Rodeo 2.0 carbon wheels to create a build spec that can go anywhere and do anything you set your eyes on.

$6765  complete bike with Naked or Naked + Decals color options. Cerakote colorways additional.

COCKPIT 
HandlebarEaston EC70 AX Carbon
StemEaston EA70 / 7D
HeadsetFSA EC44
Headset comp. plugIncluded
Headset spacersCarbon
SeatpostEaston EC70 carbon / 20mm SB / 27.2
Seatpost clampRodeo 6066
SaddleRodeo / WTB Volt
Bar TapeBlack EVA
  
DRIVETRAIN 
Front Shift / LeversSRAM Force eTap AXS HRD 12s
Rear Shift / LeversSRAM Force eTap AXS HRD 12s
Rear DerailleurSRAM Eagle AXS XX1 12s
CranksetPraxis Zayante Carbon
ChainringPraxis DM 1x / 42t
Bottom BracketPraxis T47 / 85.5mm / internal / M30
ChainSRAM Eagle X01 12s, silver
Brake Caliper FrontSRAM Force AXS / flat mount
Brake Caliper RearSRAM Force AXS / flat mount
Brake adapter FrontIncluded
Brake adapter RearIncluded
Brake Lines / HydroSRAM hydro
Axle FrontRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle RearRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
  
WHEELSET 1 
Rim FrontRodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Rim RearRodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b/ 28h
Hub FrontRodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×100
Hub RearRodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×142 / XDR
SpokesSapim CX-Ray bladed, black
NipplesSapim brass, black
BuildMagnetic Wheel Co. / Rodeo 2.0
ValveTubeless, black
Rim TapeWTB
Tire SealantOrange Seal
Tire frontPanaracer GravelKing SK
Tire rearPanaracer GravelKing SK
Rotor frontSRAM Centerline XR centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rearSRAM Centerline XR centerlock / 160mm
CassetteSRAM X01 XG-1295 AXS 12s / 10-50

The ultimate 2x drivetrain is SRAM AXS 2×12. 24 speeds ensure close ratio shifting that covers the spectrum of conditions you’ll encounter on a Flaanimal. This premiere Flannimal build combines lightness, durability, function, and the precision of AXS wireless electronic shifting.

$7041  complete bike with Naked or Naked + Decals color options. Cerakote colorways additional.

COCKPIT 
HandlebarEaston EC70 AX Carbon
StemEaston EA70 / 7D
HeadsetFSA EC44
Headset comp. plugIncluded
Headset spacersCarbon
SeatpostEaston EC70 carbon / 20mm SB / 27.2
Seatpost clampRodeo 6066
SaddleRodeo / WTB Volt
Bar TapeBlack EVA
  
DRIVETRAIN 
Front Shift / LeversSRAM Force eTap AXS HRD 12s
Rear Shift / LeversSRAM Force eTap AXS HRD 12s
Front DerailleurSRAM Force AXS eTap braze-on
Rear DerailleurSRAM Force AXS eTap
CranksetSRAM Force AXS 2x
ChainringSRAM Force AXS 12s / 46/33
Bottom BracketSRAM T47 / 85.5mm / internal / DUB
ChainSRAM Force AXS 12s, silver
Brake Caliper FrontSRAM Force AXS / flat mount
Brake Caliper RearSRAM Force AXS / flat mount
Brake adapter FrontIncluded
Brake adapter RearIncluded
Brake Lines / HydroSRAM hydro
Axle FrontRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle RearRodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
  
WHEELSET 
Rim FrontRodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Rim RearRodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Hub FrontRodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×100
Hub RearRodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×142 / XDR
SpokesSapim CX-Ray bladed, black
NipplesSapim brass, black
BuildMagnetic Wheel Co. / Rodeo 2.0
ValveTubeless, black
Rim TapeWTB
Tire SealantOrange Seal
Tire frontPanaracer GravelKing SK
Tire rearPanaracer GravelKing SK
Rotor frontSRAM Centerline XR centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rearSRAM Centerline XR centerlock / 160mm
CassetteSRAM Force AXS XG-1270 12s / 10-33

Flaanimal 5.0 frame bag templates:

If you are working with a custom bag designer to create perfectly fitted bags for your Flaanimal 5.0’s main triangle, please send the designer one of the frame size specific PDF templates linked here. PDFs are to scale in millimeters so measurements can be taken from the file or a printout of the file.