Traildonkey 3.1 // 2021 pre-order
Loading...

Traildonkey 3.1 // 2021 pre-order

$2,650.00$2,782.50

Please be advised of our updated shipping guidance and timelines before ordering. Thanks!

We’re proud to now offer our 2021 TD 3.1 framesets for pre-order. Traildonkey 3.1 is our premiere adventure bike platform. Originally created to transport us across Colorado’s roads and trails in 2014 the bike has since evolved into one that that has raced and prevailed at the highest levels of gravel racing and bikepacking worldwide, or just good old exploration in our own back yards.

Timing

2021 frames are expected May 2021. Due to unprecedented strain on bicycle production supply chain we ask that people only pre-order if you understand that delivery dates are subject to forces beyond our control. Our bikes and frames routinely sell out and by pre-ordering you allow us to put your name on your frameset – and if ordering a complete bike you allow us to gather your parts well in advance so that the minute the frame arrives we have everything we need to build and deliver your new bike quickly.

Frameset vs Complete Bike

Framesets and complete bikes may be ordered through a simple checkout process below. If you would like to customize your build we are happy to adjust any standard build that we make with your request to make your bike fit and perform better for you based on your goals. To get started with a custom build please purchase your frameset below to reserve the frame then complete the custom build form with any info you can provide. We will get in touch soon after and walk you through the rest of the process.

Frame colors will closely match the gallery images but can shift depending on viewing device.

Build PricingSpecificationsGeometry

Naked framesets are 3k carbon weave with smoked black sections of the frame, topped with a gloss clearcoat. Graphic color decals can be added to Naked frames at no cost for a single color. All framesets include an alloy headbage.

Custom paint projects require a $150 design deposit in addition to the frameset cost. A custom paint quote will be provided once we work up the custom design with you. The $150 custom paint design deposit will be credited to the final quoted custom paint cost if the project is completed, but this deposit is otherwise non-refundable. See this page for custom finish info and pricing.

Make sure you’re selecting a Naked frameset as the starting point for a custom paint project.

The following build specs are detailed at the bottom of the page. If you would like to customize any of these builds please select the Customized Complete Bike option and we will get in touch with you to discuss and finalize a tailored build.

Standard tires are Panaracer GravelKing SK in 700x38mm or 650x48mm

• Dropper post and Dynamo hub powered headlight system can only be installed on complete bikes.
• May require additional lead time to complete your build. We will get in touch if your lead time will be longer than typical.
• Dynamo hub option replaces the stock front hub on a Rodeo 2.0 Carbon front wheel.

 

Traildonkey 3.1

What if there were no bicycle categories? What if nobody had told us that we needed a different bike for each day of the week and every different riding surface?

What if a bike was neither good nor bad at anything? What if, instead, it was merely a capable tool for testing yourself and proving your own mettle?

To Rodeo Labs these are not abstract questions. They are the inspiration by which we design and engineer our premiere bike: Traildonkey 3.1.

TD3 is a platform on which a rider can build a bike of supreme function and versatility. The spectrum of its abilities ranges from pavement to singletrack to gravel, and everything in between.

 

 

 

 

The Traildonkey Story

Now in its third major iteration, Traildonkey has upped its capabilities to match our ever growing ambitions. Since 2014, our eyes for rugged conditions have only gotten bigger and the punishment we’ve subjected the bike to has only gotten more severe. While we wanted to create a more capable bike, we did not however want to turn Traildonkey into an overbuilt, drop bar mountain bike. We wanted to stay true to the original principles of the bike which required that it feel at home in the intensity of a competitive road group ride, a 200 mile gravel race, a winding ribbon of singletrack, or a multi-day bikepacking trip.

TD3 is not only an exercise in increasing capabilities, it is also an exercise in restraint. The lines of the frameset have become more elegant and the execution of the details has become more focused.

The entire 3.0 rear triangle, from the seat tube back, has been completely redesigned. Over the years we’ve formed some strong opinions on what makes a great bike. We’ve woven those ideas into this frameset. High on our list of improvements for TD3 was increased tire clearance. Our newest Donkey has that in spades. On Rodeo 650b rims with a 24.5 mm ID a 2.25″ (57mm) tire will fit on TD3. On Rodeo 700c rims with a 24mm ID a 2.0″ (50mm) tire will fit on TD3.*

 

 

 

 

 

More Capable, Just as Sleek

In order to achieve greater tire clearances, extensive and careful shaping was required in the design of the rear triangle. Pronounced asymmetry between drive and non-drive side stays can be clearly seen in our design. We also took the opportunity to refine and simplify the dropout design, brake housing routing, flat mount brake mounts, and derailleur housing routing. When wireless eTap shifting is used on TD3, no residual housing protrusions are seen on the frame. This results in a beautiful, minimal aesthetic. Both 2x or 1x drivetrains work equally well on TD3 and when 1x drivetrains are used the front derailleur mount can be removed. Rack and fender mounting eyelets are once again standard on TD3 on both the frameset and fork and now feature larger clearances for fender / tire combinations.

TD3 features extensive mounting options for long-distance travel and bikepacking. On the rear triangle we include eyelets on the upper stays and just above the rear thru axle dropouts. On the main triangle, the frame features two bottle mounts on the main triangle as well as one mount beneath the lower down tube. The top tube includes two mounting points for top tube bags or a standard water bottle cage.

 

 

 

 

Built for the Long Haul

TD3.1 doesn’t pay lip service to strength and durability. When we upped the technical capabilities of the bike we were careful to also increase strength in critically stressed areas. In both lab and real-world testing TD3 is leaps and bounds stronger than any previous Traildonkey frameset. So many modern bikes are engineered with a disproportionate emphasis on light weight. We believe that the arms race to shave grams has resulted in a reputation for carbon framesets as fragile, almost disposable. With TD3 we have created a frameset that will reliably serve its owner over the long term and we back it with a lifetime warranty. Our engineering culture is to integrate an excess of strength into the frameset; to create a frameset that will stand the test of time on road, gravel, and trail.

Traildonkey is constructed with Toray T800 carbon for high strength and high performance in real world use. Each frame is constructed entirely by hand in Taiwan by a manufacturing partner with over 30 years of high-end carbon manufacturing experience.

 

 

 

 

T47 Bottom Bracket

Rodeo was one of the first bike manufacturers to standardize all of our framesets around the threaded T47 bottom bracket standard. The removable bottom bracket cover on TD3.1 features a drain hole which allows water to escape the frame in wet conditions. The result is a quiet, low-maintenance bottom bracket experience for every owner. It was one of the best spec decisions that we’ve ever made. The threads allow reliable, quiet operation over the life of the bike, and the 47mm shell allows compatibility with all crankset spindle diameters while also leaving room for internal Di2 and dropper post routing.

 



 

 

Spork 3.0

The Traildonkey 3.0 used the 2.0 series Rodeo Spork fork. Spork 2.0, which we designed for Traildonkey 3.0, checked all of the functional boxes, but the visual profile of the fork was out of balance. Enter Rodeo Spork 3.0. Spork 3.0 carries forward the key features of Spork 2.0 such as full carbon construction, internal dynamo routing, adaptable axle spec, and configurable eyelet options, and brings it all together in a slimmer, lighter package. Traildonkey 3.1 will change to 12×100 front thru axles but retain the ability to convert to 15×100 if your build requires it.

Traildonkey 3.1 and Spork 3.0 were developed in tandem to work together as a single system. Spork 3.0 matches TD3.1 tire clearance and adds additional versatility in the form of integrated dynamo hub, headlight, and USB stem cap integration. Spork 3.0 features mid-leg eyelets allowing expanded water and 12.5kg of gear carrying capability. Spork also features two axle eyelets on the end of each leg and an optional offset eyelet hardware kit, which allow for a massive range of rando racks, low rider racks, fenders, and combinations therein.

 

 

 

 

 

Limited Lifetime Warranty

Traildonkey’s lifetime warranty covers the performance and durability of the frame and fork and warrants them against deficiencies in design, engineering, and construction to the original owner of the frameset as long as they own the bike. Our owners are family and we take care of them long term. Read our full warranty terms here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frame MaterialToray T800 carbon fiber
Country of manufactureTaiwan
Design / Tooling100% proprietary
Tire clearance 650bMax width: 57mm / 2.25″ | Min. recommended width: 40mm | Varies by tire / rim / conditions
Tire clearance 700cMax width: 50mm / 2.0″ | Min. recommended width: 30mm | Varies by tire / rim / conditions
Frame weight58cm 1350g raw, 56cm 1300g raw, 54cm 1250g raw, 52cm 1200g raw. Hardware 70gr.
ForkRodeo Spork 3.0 / Full carbon adventure fork
Fork weightAverage 600g
Cable routingMechanical, Di2, eTap. Convertible or cappable endcaps.
Dynamo routingInternal. Frame and fork. Front and rear light, USB stem cap, dynamo hub compatible.
Brake StandardFlat Mount, 140mm front & rear
Bottom BracketT47 threaded, 68mm width
Seat Post27.2mm
Dropper postFull internal routing for both internal actuation and external collar actuated posts.
Seat Clamp31.8mm (6066 aluminum clamp included)
Thru Axles12 x 142mm rear. 12 x 100mm front. Front optionally convertible to 15 x 100mm.
Headset1-1/8″ to 1.5″ tapered integrated cups (FSA Orbit IS included). IS52/40 lower, IS 42/28.6 upper.
Chainring compatibility2x: maximum 50 / 34, minimum 46 / 30.
1x: maximum 53t
Front derailleur mountingBraze-on, removable.
Rear derailleur hangerAluminum, replaceable
Di2 battery positionSeatpost Di2 mount
Fender mountsFrame and fork. Removable seat stay bridge. Max 65mm outer fender width at 700c. M5 bolts.
Bottle mounts2 on inside main triangle. 1 on outside lower down tube. 1 on upper top tube. 2 on fork. M5 bolts.
Rack mountsFrame and fork. Optional offset eyelet kit available for fork. M5 bolts.
Fork mounts2 mid leg eyelets per fork blade. 2 eyelets on each blade near axle. Optional offset eyelet kit. M5 x 10mm bolts. supplied for water bottles and similar loads. For heavier loads use M5 x 20mm bolts (not supplied).
Fork crown boltNot included. M6x85mm length typically needed for lights / racks / fenders. Use a washer to protect mating surface.
Fork cargo capacity27.6 lb / 12.5 kg total cargo weight, evenly distributed
Headset spacer max height4cm between headset and stem
Frameset rider weight limit250 lb / 113 kg

 

 

Frame size52 cm54 cm56 cm58 cm61 cm
Seat tube (C-T)460480500520550
Top tube length (effective)535545560580605
Chain stay length435435435435435
Seat tube angle73737372.572.5
Bottom bracket drop6565656565
Head tube length120145160175207
Head tube angle69.570717272
Reach366374384393409
Stack529558576594622
Fork length396396396396396
Fork rake4545454545
Front center595604611615641
Wheelbase10201031103710411067
Stand over height at center of top tube, 700 x 38mm & 650b x 2.1″761785818827854
Stand over height at center of top tube, 650b x 47mm751775808817844
Dimensions listed in millimeters and degrees unless otherwise indicated.

 

General Sizing Guidelines

Frame sizeRider height
52 cm5’4”-5’6”
54 cm5’6”-5’9”
56 cm5’9”-6’0”
58 cm6’0”-6’2”
61 cm6’2”-6’4”

 


 

Traildonkey 3.1 can be ordered either as a frame and fork module (at the top of this page), or as a complete bike. Soon we will add online purchasing for any of the complete bikes detailed below. In the meantime, we recommend pre-ordering a frameset to stake your claim and we will follow up with you directly to work through the details of your Traildonkey’s build. Feel free to send in a build form in addition to your pre-order to get the ball rolling: BUILD FORM

Every complete bike is built to order in-house and, because we can source from a wide range of components, we are proud to offer a huge range of pre-configured and fully custom builds. One of the build configurations listed below might suit your needs exactly. Or, it could be the starting point for further customization if you have specific components you’d like to see on your Traildonkey.

Click any of the sections below to collapse / expand for easy spec comparison.

COVID-19 update: we are continuing to see disruptions to availability of specific components within the U.S. As a result, the exact specs and price may vary from what are listed below, but we will always get your approval on any necessary substitutions prior to beginning your build.

TD3.1 frame bag templates.

If you are working with a custom bag designer to create perfectly fitted bags for your Traildonkey’s main triangle, please send the designer one of the frame size specific PDF templates linked here. PDFs are to scale in millimeters so measurements can be taken from the file or a printout of the file.