Traildonkey 3.1
Loading...

Traildonkey 3.1

$2,650.00

Quite a few of our 3.1 sizes and colors are temporarily sold out. If a frame shows as in stock it will ship within days of ordering. If a frame shows as available to backorder you may pre-order it and it will arrive when our second 2020 production run is complete late August or early September.

COVID parts availability advisory: The bike industry is currently having trouble keeping up with demand in these strange times. Standard builds purchased from the website might include unavailable parts at which point we will replace them with equal or superior parts. Please reach out if you have any questions or would like to ensure your build includes any specific parts.

If you plan to have us design a custom finish for your pre-ordered Traildonkey, choose the “Naked” finish option. See this page for custom finish info and pricing.

Colors will closely match the gallery images but can shift depending on viewing device.

Build PricingSpecificationsGeometry

Standard tires are Panaracer GravelKing SK in 700x38mm or 650x48mm

– Available on complete bikes only.
– May require additional lead time to complete your build. We will get in touch if your lead time will be longer than typical.
– Dynamo hub option replaces the stock front hub on a Rodeo 2.0 Carbon front wheel.

Traildonkey 3.1

What if there were no bicycle categories? What if nobody had told us that we needed a different bike for each day of the week and every different riding surface?

What if a bike was neither good nor bad at anything? What if, instead, it was merely a capable tool for testing yourself and proving your own mettle?

To Rodeo Labs these are not abstract questions. They are the inspiration by which we design and engineer our premiere bike: Traildonkey 3.1.

TD3 is a platform on which a rider can build a bike of supreme function and versatility. The spectrum of its abilities ranges from pavement to singletrack to gravel, and everything in between.

The Traildonkey Story

Now in its third major iteration, Traildonkey has upped its capabilities to match our ever growing ambitions. Since 2014, our eyes for rugged conditions have only gotten bigger and the punishment we’ve subjected the bike to has only gotten more severe. While we wanted to create a more capable bike, we did not however want to turn Traildonkey into an overbuilt, drop bar mountain bike. We wanted to stay true to the original principles of the bike which required that it feel at home in the intensity of a competitive road group ride, a 200 mile gravel race, a winding ribbon of singletrack, or a multi-day bikepacking trip.

TD3 is not only an exercise in increasing capabilities, it is also an exercise in restraint. The lines of the frameset have become more elegant and the execution of the details has become more focused.

The entire 3.0 rear triangle, from the seat tube back, has been completely redesigned. Over the years we’ve formed some strong opinions on what makes a great bike. We’ve woven those ideas into this frameset. High on our list of improvements for TD3 was increased tire clearance. Our newest Donkey has that in spades. On Rodeo 650b rims with a 24.5 mm ID a 2.25″ (57mm) tire will fit on TD3. On Rodeo 700c rims with a 24mm ID a 2.0″ (50mm) tire will fit on TD3.*

 

More Capable, Just as Sleek

In order to achieve greater tire clearances, extensive and careful shaping was required in the design of the rear triangle. Pronounced asymmetry between drive and non-drive side stays can be clearly seen in our design. We also took the opportunity to refine and simplify the dropout design, brake housing routing, flat mount brake mounts, and derailleur housing routing. When wireless eTap shifting is used on TD3, no residual housing protrusions are seen on the frame. This results in a beautiful, minimal aesthetic. Both 2x or 1x drivetrains work equally well on TD3 and when 1x drivetrains are used the front derailleur mount can be removed. Rack and fender mounting eyelets are once again standard on TD3 on both the frameset and fork and now feature larger clearances for fender / tire combinations.

TD3 features extensive mounting options for long-distance travel and bikepacking. On the rear triangle we include eyelets on the upper stays and just above the rear thru axle dropouts. On the main triangle, the frame features two bottle mounts on the main triangle as well as one mount beneath the lower down tube. The top tube includes two mounting points for top tube bags or a standard water bottle cage.

Built for the Long Haul

TD3.1 doesn’t pay lip service to strength and durability. When we upped the technical capabilities of the bike we were careful to also increase strength in critically stressed areas. In both lab and real-world testing TD3 is leaps and bounds stronger than any previous Traildonkey frameset. So many modern bikes are engineered with a disproportionate emphasis on light weight. We believe that the arms race to shave grams has resulted in a reputation for carbon framesets as fragile, almost disposable. With TD3 we have created a frameset that will reliably serve its owner over the long term and we back it with a lifetime warranty. Our engineering culture is to integrate an excess of strength into the frameset; to create a frameset that will stand the test of time on road, gravel, and trail.

Traildonkey is constructed with Toray T800 carbon for high strength and high performance in real world use. Each frame is constructed entirely by hand in Taiwan by a manufacturing partner with over 30 years of high-end carbon manufacturing experience.

T47 Bottom Bracket

Rodeo was one of the first bike manufacturers to standardize all of our framesets around the threaded T47 bottom bracket standard. The removable bottom bracket cover on TD3.1 features a drain hole which allows water to escape the frame in wet conditions. The result is a quiet, low-maintenance bottom bracket experience for every owner. It was one of the best spec decisions that we’ve ever made. The threads allow reliable, quiet operation over the life of the bike, and the 47mm shell allows compatibility with all crankset spindle diameters while also leaving room for internal Di2 and dropper post routing.

 

Spork 3.0

The Traildonkey 3.0 used the 2.0 series Rodeo Spork fork. Spork 2.0, which we designed for Traildonkey 3.0, checked all of the functional boxes, but the visual profile of the fork was out of balance. Enter Rodeo Spork 3.0. Spork 3.0 carries forward the key features of Spork 2.0 such as full carbon construction, internal dynamo routing, adaptable axle spec, and configurable eyelet options, and brings it all together in a slimmer, lighter package. Traildonkey 3.1 will change to 12×100 front thru axles but retain the ability to convert to 15×100 if your build requires it.

Traildonkey 3.1 and Spork 3.0 were developed in tandem to work together as a single system. Spork 3.0 matches TD3.1 tire clearance and adds additional versatility in the form of integrated dynamo hub, headlight, and USB stem cap integration. Spork 3.0 features mid-leg eyelets allowing expanded water and 12.5kg of gear carrying capability. Spork also features two axle eyelets on the end of each leg and an optional offset eyelet hardware kit, which allow for a massive range of rando racks, low rider racks, fenders, and combinations therein.

Lifetime Warranty

Traildonkey’s lifetime warranty covers the performance and durability of the frame and fork and warrants them against deficiencies in design, engineering, and construction to the original owner of the frameset as long as they own the bike. Our owners are family and we take care of them long term.

 

Specifications

Frame MaterialToray T800 carbon fiber
Country of manufactureTaiwan
Design / Tooling100% proprietary
Tire clearance 650bMax width: 57mm / 2.25″ | Min. recommended width: 40mm | Varies by tire / rim / conditions
Tire clearance 700cMax width: 50mm / 2.0″ | Min. recommended width: 30mm | Varies by tire / rim / conditions
Frame weight58cm 1350g raw, 56cm 1300g raw, 54cm 1250g raw, 52cm 1200g raw. Hardware 70gr.
ForkRodeo Spork 3.0 / Full carbon adventure fork
Fork weightAverage 600g
Cable routingMechanical, Di2, eTap. Convertible or cappable endcaps.
Dynamo routingInternal. Frame and fork. Front and rear light, USB stem cap, dynamo hub compatible.
Brake StandardFlat Mount, 140mm front & rear
Bottom BracketT47 threaded, 68mm width
Seat Post27.2mm
Dropper postFull internal routing for both internal actuation and external collar actuated posts.
Seat Clamp31.8mm (6066 aluminum clamp included)
Thru Axles12 x 142mm rear. 12 x 100mm front. Front optionally convertible to 15 x 100mm.
Headset1-1/8″ to 1.5″ tapered integrated cups (FSA Orbit IS included). IS52/40 lower, IS 42/28.6 upper.
Chainring compatibility2x: maximum 50 / 34, minimum 46 / 30.
1x: maximum 53t
Front derailleur mountingBraze-on, removable.
Rear derailleur hangerAluminum, replaceable
Di2 battery positionSeatpost Di2 mount
Fender mountsFrame and fork. Removable seat stay bridge. Max 65mm outer fender width at 700c.
Bottle mounts2 on inside main triangle. 1 on outside lower down tube. 1 on upper top tube. 2 on fork.
Rack mountsFrame and fork. Optional offset eyelet kit available for fork.
Fork mounts2 mid leg eyelets per fork blade. 2 eyelets on each blade near axle. Optional offset eyelet kit.
Fork crown boltNot included. 85mm length typically needed for lights / racks
Fork cargo capacity27.6 lb / 12.5 kg total cargo weight, evenly distributed
Frameset rider weight limit250 lb / 113 kg

 

General Sizing Guidelines

Frame sizeRider height
52 cm5’4”-5’6”
54 cm5’6”-5’9”
56 cm5’9”-6’0”
58 cm6’0”-6’2”
61 cm6’1”-6’4”
 

 

Traildonkey 3.1 Geometry

Frame size52 cm54 cm56 cm58 cm61 cm
Seat tube (C-T)460480500520550
Top tube length (effective)535545560580605
Chain stay length435435435435435
Seat tube angle73737372.572.5
Bottom bracket drop6565656565
Head tube length120145160175207
Head tube angle69.570717272
Reach366374384393409
Stack529558576594622
Fork length396396396396396
Fork rake4545454545
Front center595604611615641
Wheelbase10201031103710411067
Stand over height at center of top tube, 700 x 38mm & 650b x 2.1″761785818827854
Stand over height at center of top tube, 650b x 47mm751775808817844
Dimensions listed in millimeters and degrees unless otherwise indicated.

 


 

Traildonkey 3.1 standard build configurations

Traildonkey 3.1 can be ordered either as a frame and fork module (at the top of this page), or as a complete bike. Soon we will add online purchasing for any of the complete bikes detailed below. In the meantime, we recommend pre-ordering a frameset to stake your claim and we will follow up with you directly to work through the details of your Traildonkey’s build. Feel free to send in a build form in addition to your pre-order to get the ball rolling: BUILD FORM

Every complete bike is built to order in-house and, because we can source from a wide range of components, we are proud to offer a huge range of pre-configured and fully custom builds. One of the build configurations listed below might suit your needs exactly. Or, it could be the starting point for further customization if you have specific components you’d like to see on your Traildonkey.

The GRX-600 2x listed below is different in that, at this price listed online, it is a special value build we created for maximum performance at lowest cost. That exact GRX-600 2x build cannot be customized beyond a choice of basic component dimensions and wheel size.

Click any of the sections below to collapse / expand for easy spec comparison.

COVID-19 update: we are beginning to see some disruption to availability of specific components within the U.S. As a result, the exact specs and price may vary from what are listed below, but we will always get your approval on any necessary substitutions prior to beginning your build.

Our Traildonkey 3.1 GRX-600 2x build is the best overall value in our offerings. We worked hard on this build to create a complete build spec with tremendous capability, one that optimized price and performance. This build can be ordered with 650b or 700c wheels, and the cockpit dimensions of your choice, but cannot otherwise be modified as a custom build without a noticeable impact on cost. To order this build simply select your options, add to cart, and check out.

$4098 for complete, assembled bike.
FRAMESET
Model Traildonkey 3.1 + Spork 3.0
COCKPIT
Handlebar Easton EA50 AX
Stem Easton EA50 / 7D
Headset FSA Orbit ITA
Headset comp. plug Included
Headset spacers Carbon
Seatpost Easton EA50 / 20mm SB / 27.2
Dropper lever None
Seatpost clamp Rodeo 6066
Saddle Rodeo / WTB Volt
Bar Tape Black EVA
DRIVETRAIN
Front Shift / Levers Shimano GRX-600 / ST-RX600-L / 2x
Rear Shift / Levers Shimano GRX-600 / ST-RX600-R
Front Derailleur Shimano 105 FD-R7000 / braze-on / black
Rear Derailleur Shimano GRX-810 11s
Crankset Praxis Alba X
Chainring Praxis LT-2 / 48/32
Bottom Bracket Praxis T47 / 68mm / external / M30
Chain Shimano HG601 11s
Brake Caliper Front Shimano GRX-400 hydro / flat mount
Brake Caliper Rear Shimano GRX-400 hydro / flat mount
Brake adapter Front Included
Brake adapter Rear Rodeo / flat mount rear / 160mm
Shift housing / cables Black
Brake Lines / Hydro Shimano BH90 hydro
Axle Front Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle Rear Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
WHEELSET
Wheel Front Easton EA70 AX / 700c or 650b / 12×100
Wheel Rear Easton EA70 AX / 700c or 650b / 12×142 / S11
Tire Sealant Orange Seal
Tire front Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Tire rear Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Rotor front Shimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rear Shimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
Cassette Shimano 105 HG-700 11s / 11-34
Our Traildonkey 3.1 GRX-600 1x builds are the best overall value in our offerings. We worked hard on this build to create a complete build spec with tremendous capability, one that optimized price and performance on a 1×11 drivetrain. This build can be ordered with 650b or 700c wheels, and the cockpit dimensions of your choice, but cannot otherwise be modified as a custom build without a noticeable impact on cost. To order this build simply select your options, add to cart, and check out.

$4140 for complete, assembled bike.
FRAMESET
Model Traildonkey 3.1 + Spork 3.0
COCKPIT
Handlebar Easton EA50 AX
Stem Easton EA50  / 7D
Headset FSA Orbit ITA
Headset comp. plug Included
Headset spacers Carbon
Seatpost Easton EA50 / 20mm SB / 27.2
Seatpost clamp Rodeo 6066
Saddle Rodeo / WTB Volt
Bar Tape Black EVA
DRIVETRAIN
Front Shift / Levers Shimano GRX-600 / BL-RX600-L / 1x
Rear Shift / Levers Shimano GRX-600 / ST-RX600-R
Front Derailleur None
Rear Derailleur Shimano GRX-810 11s
Crankset Praxis Alba X
Chainring Praxis DM 1x / 42t
Bottom Bracket Praxis T47 / 68mm / external / M30
Chain Shimano HG601 11s
Brake Caliper Front Shimano GRX-400 hydro / flat mount
Brake Caliper Rear Shimano GRX-400 hydro / flat mount
Brake adapter Front Included
Brake adapter Rear Rodeo / flat mount rear / 160mm
Shift housing / cables Black
Brake Lines / Hydro Shimano BH90 hydro
Axle Front Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle Rear Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
WHEELSET
Rim Front Easton EA70 AX / 700c or 650b / 12×100
Rim Rear Easton EA70 AX / 700c or 650b / 12×142 / S11
Tire Sealant Orange Seal
Tire front Panaracer GravelKing SK
Tire rear Panaracer GravelKing SK
Rotor front Shimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rear Shimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
Cassette Shimano SLX CS-M7000 11s / 11-42
Our Traildonkey 3.1 GRX-600 2x build is the best overall value in our offerings. We worked hard on this build to create a complete build spec with tremendous capability, one that optimized price and performance. This build can be ordered with 650b or 700c wheels, and the cockpit dimensions of your choice, but cannot otherwise be modified as a custom build without a noticeable impact on cost. To order this build simply select your options, add to cart, and check out.

$4716 for complete, assembled bike.
FRAMESET
Model Traildonkey 3.1 + Spork 3.0
COCKPIT
Handlebar Easton EA50 AX
Stem Easton EA50 / 7D
Headset FSA Orbit ITA
Headset comp. plug Included
Headset spacers Carbon
Seatpost Easton EA50 / 20mm SB / 27.2
Dropper lever None
Seatpost clamp Rodeo 6066
Saddle Rodeo / WTB Volt
Bar Tape Black EVA
DRIVETRAIN
Front Shift / Levers Shimano GRX-600 / ST-RX600-L / 2x
Rear Shift / Levers Shimano GRX-600 / ST-RX600-R
Front Derailleur Shimano 105 FD-R7000 / braze-on / black
Rear Derailleur Shimano GRX-810 11s
Crankset Praxis Alba X
Chainring Praxis LT-2 / 48/32
Bottom Bracket Praxis T47 / 68mm / external / M30
Chain Shimano HG601 11s
Brake Caliper Front Shimano GRX-400 hydro / flat mount
Brake Caliper Rear Shimano GRX-400 hydro / flat mount
Brake adapter Front Included
Brake adapter Rear Rodeo / flat mount rear / 160mm
Shift housing / cables Black
Brake Lines / Hydro Shimano BH90 hydro
Axle Front Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle Rear Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
WHEELSET
Rim Front Rodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Rim Rear Rodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Hub Front Rodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×100
Hub Rear Rodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×142 / S11
Spokes Pillar TSR butted, 2.0/1.8, black
Nipples Sapim brass, black
Build Magnetic Wheel Co. / Rodeo 2.0
Valve Tubeless, black
Rim Tape WTB
Tire Sealant Orange Seal
Tire front Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Tire rear Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Rotor front Shimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rear Shimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
Cassette Shimano 105 HG-700 11s / 11-34
Our Traildonkey 3.1 Rival 1 build is one of the most popular builds that we do. The Rival 1 groupset is proven reliable over a wide range of conditions. This build ups the ante with our Rodeo 2.0 carbon wheels in either 650b or 700c per your preferences. The Easton EA50 cockpit is designed around gravel and adventure riding and the Praxis Alba crankset shaves weight off the standard Rival offerings.

$4879 for complete, assembled bike.
FRAMESET
Model Traildonkey 3.1 + Spork 3.0
COCKPIT
Handlebar Easton EA50 AX
Stem Easton EA50 / 7D
Headset FSA Orbit ITA
Headset comp. plug Included
Headset spacers Carbon
Seatpost Easton EA50 / 20mm SB / 27.2
Dropper lever None
Seatpost clamp Rodeo 6066
Saddle Rodeo / WTB Volt
Bar Tape Black EVA
DRIVETRAIN
Front Shift / Levers SRAM Rival 1 HRD
Rear Shift / Levers SRAM Rival 22 HRD
Front Derailleur None
Rear Derailleur SRAM Rival 1 11s, long cage
Crankset Praxis Alba X
Chainring Praxis DM 1x / 42t
Bottom Bracket Praxis T47 / 68mm / external / M30
Chain SRAM PC-1130, 11s, silver
Brake Caliper Front SRAM Rival HRD / flat mount
Brake Caliper Rear SRAM Rival HRD / flat mount
Brake adapter Front Included
Brake adapter Rear Included
Shift housing / cables Black
Brake Lines / Hydro SRAM hydro
Axle Front Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle Rear Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
WHEELSET
Rim Front Rodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Rim Rear Rodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Hub Front Rodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×100
Hub Rear Rodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×142 / S11
Spokes Pillar TSR butted, 2.0/1.8, black
Nipples Sapim brass, black
Build Magnetic Wheel Co. / Rodeo 2.0
Valve Tubeless, black
Rim Tape WTB
Tire Sealant Orange Seal
Tire front Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Tire rear Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Rotor front Shimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rear Shimano RT70 / centerlock / 160mm
Cassette SRAM PG-1130 11s / 11-42
Our SRAM Force 1 build lightens up a Traildonkey with our Rodeo 2.0 carbon wheels, Praxis Zayante Carbon direct mount crankset, and Easton Carbon EC90 AX bars and seatpost. Hydraulic flat mount brakes and precise SRAM shifting ensure optimal control. The 10-42 wide range cassette gives the rider a wide range for road and gravel riding. 650b or 700c wheels are your choice, as are cockpit dimensions.

$5662 for complete, assembled bike.
FRAMESET
Model Traildonkey 3.1 + Spork 3.0
COCKPIT
Handlebar Easton EC70 AX Carbon
Stem Easton EA70 / 7D
Headset FSA EC44
Headset comp. plug Included
Headset spacers Carbon
Seatpost Easton EC70 carbon / 20mm SB / 27.2
Dropper lever None
Seatpost clamp Rodeo 6066
Saddle Rodeo / WTB Volt
Bar Tape Black EVA
DRIVETRAIN
Front Shift / Levers SRAM Force 1 HRD
Rear Shift / Levers SRAM Force 22 HRD
Front Derailleur None
Rear Derailleur SRAM Force 1 11s, Long Cage
Crankset Praxis Zayante Carbon
Chainring Praxis DM 1x / 42t
Bottom Bracket Praxis T47 / 85.5mm / internal / M30
Chain SRAM PC-1130, 11s, silver
Brake Caliper Front SRAM Force HRD / flat mount
Brake Caliper Rear SRAM Force HRD / flat mount
Brake adapter Front Included
Brake adapter Rear Included
Shift housing / cables Black
Brake Lines / Hydro SRAM hydro
Axle Front Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle Rear Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
WHEELSET
Rim Front Rodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b/ 28h
Rim Rear Rodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Hub Front Rodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×100
Hub Rear Rodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×142 / XDR
Spokes Pillar TSR butted, 2.0/1.8, black
Nipples Sapim brass, black
Build Magnetic Wheel Co. / Rodeo 2.0
Valve Tubeless, black
Rim Tape WTB
Tire Sealant Orange Seal
Tire front Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Tire rear Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Rotor front Shimano MT800 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rear Shimano MT800 / centerlock / 160mm
Cassette SRAM XG-1150 11s / 10-42
2×11 drivetrains are better than ever with the advent of clutched rear derailleurs. No longer do you make a compromise deciding between the two. This Shimano GRX build combines close ratio shifting with Easton EA70 cockpit, Rodeo 2.0 carbon wheels, and the Praxis Zayante carbon crankset to create a Traildonkey that will be at home on pavement, gravel, or trails. 650b or 700c wheels are your choice.

$5158 for complete, assembled bike.
FRAMESET
Model Traildonkey 3.1 + Spork 3.0
COCKPIT
Handlebar Easton EA70 AX
Stem Easton EA70 / 7D
Headset FSA Orbit ITA
Headset comp. plug Included
Headset spacers Carbon
Seatpost Easton EA70 / 27.2
Dropper lever None
Seatpost clamp Rodeo 6066
Saddle Rodeo / WTB Volt
Bar Tape Black EVA
DRIVETRAIN
Front Shift / Levers Shimano GRX-800 / ST-RX810-L / 2x
Rear Shift / Levers Shimano GRX-800 / ST-RX810-R
Front Derailleur Shimano Ultegra FD-R8000 / braze-on
Rear Derailleur Shimano GRX-810 11s
Crankset Praxis Zayante Carbon
Chainring Praxis LT-2 / 48/32
Bottom Bracket Praxis T47 / 68mm / external / M30
Chain Shimano HG601 11s
Brake Caliper Front Shimano GRX-810 hydro / flat mount
Brake Caliper Rear Shimano GRX-810 hydro / flat mount
Brake adapter Front Included
Brake adapter Rear Rodeo / flat mount rear / 160mm
Shift housing / cables Black
Brake Lines / Hydro Shimano BH90 hydro
Axle Front Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle Rear Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
WHEELSET
Rim Front Rodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Rim Rear Rodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Hub Front Rodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×100
Hub Rear Rodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×142 / S11
Spokes Pillar TSR butted, 2.0/1.8, black
Nipples Sapim brass, black
Build Magnetic Wheel Co. / Rodeo 2.0
Valve Tubless, black
Rim Tape WTB
Tire Sealant Orange Seal
Tire front Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Tire rear Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Rotor front Shimano MT800 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rear Shimano MT800 / centerlock / 160mm
Cassette Shimano Ultegra HG-800 11s / 11-34
Our Shimano GRX 812 1×11 build simplifies your drive train with wide range 1x shifting. The Easton EA70 AX cockpit is flared for adventure style riding. The Praxis Zayante carbon crankset is stiff and lighter than the standard GRX crankset. Rodeo 2.0 carbon wheels in either 650b or 700c are hand build here in Denver and are tested in the most rugged racing and adventure conditions in the world.

$5060 for complete, assembled bike.
FRAMESET
Model  Traildonkey 3.1 + Spork 3.0
COCKPIT
Handlebar Easton EA70 AX
Stem Easton EA70 / 7D
Headset FSA Orbit ITA
Headset comp. plug Included
Headset spacers Carbon
Seatpost Easton EA70 / 20mm SB / 27.2
Dropper lever None
Seatpost clamp Rodeo 6066
Saddle Rodeo / WTB Volt
Bar Tape Black EVA
DRIVETRAIN
Front Shift / Levers Shimano GRX-800 / BL-810 / 1x
Rear Shift / Levers Shimano GRX-800 / ST-RX810-R
Front Derailleur None
Rear Derailleur Shimano GRX-812 11s
Crankset Praxis Zayante Carbon
Chainring Praxis DM 1x / 42t
Bottom Bracket Praxis T47 / 68mm / external / M30
Chain Shimano HG601 11s
Brake Caliper Front Shimano GRX-810 hydro / flat mount
Brake Caliper Rear Shimano GRX-810 hydro / flat mount
Brake adapter Front Included
Brake adapter Rear Rodeo / flat mount rear / 160mm
Shift housing / cables Black
Brake Lines / Hydro Shimano BH90 hydro
Axle Front Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle Rear Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
WHEELSET
Rim Front Rodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Rim Rear Rodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Hub Front Rodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×100
Hub Rear Rodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×142 / S11
Spokes Pillar TSR butted, 2.0/1.8, black
Nipples Sapim brass, black
Build Magnetic Wheel Co. / Rodeo 2.0
Valve Tubeless, black
Rim Tape WTB
Tire Sealant Orange Seal
Tire front Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Tire rear Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Rotor front Shimano MT800 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rear Shimano MT800 / centerlock / 160mm
Cassette Shimano XT CS-M8000 11s / 11-42
Once people try electronic shifting they often say “I could never go back to mechanical”. Shimano Di2 is the most proven electronic shifting option on the market, one that we’ve put tens of thousands of miles on ourselves. The GRX-817 Di2 build combines precise, repeatable shifting, Easton’s EC70AX cockpit, Rodeo 2.0 carbon wheels in your preferred size, and of course the Praxis Zayante carbon crankset. This build is fast, light, and supremely functional.

$6183 for complete, assembled bike.
FRAMESET
Model Traildonkey 3.1 + Spork 3.0
COCKPIT
Handlebar Easton EC70 AX Carbon
Stem Easton EA70 / 7D
Headset FSA Orbit ITA
Headset comp. plug Included
Headset spacers Carbon
Seatpost Easton EC70 carbon / 27.2
Dropper lever None
Seatpost clamp Rodeo 6066
Saddle Rodeo / WTB Volt
Bar Tape Black EVA
DRIVETRAIN
Front Shift / Levers Shimano GRX Di2 / ST-RX815-L
Rear Shift / Levers Shimano GRX Di2 / ST-RX815-R
Front Derailleur None
Rear Derailleur Shimano GRX-817 Di2 11s
Crankset Praxis Zayante Carbon
Chainring Praxis DM 1x / 42t
Bottom Bracket Praxis T47 / 68mm / external / M30
Chain Shimano HG601 11s
Brake Caliper Front Shimano GRX-810 hydro / flat mount
Brake Caliper Rear Shimano GRX-810 hydro / flat mount
Brake adapter Front Included
Brake adapter Rear Rodeo / flat mount rear / 160mm
Shift housing / cables None
Brake Lines / Hydro Shimano BH90 hydro
Axle Front Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle Rear Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
WHEELSET
Rim Front Rodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Rim Rear Rodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Hub Front Rodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×100
Hub Rear Rodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×142 / S11
Spokes Pillar TSR butted, 2.0/1.8, black
Nipples Sapim brass, black
Build Magnetic Wheel Co. / Rodeo 2.0
Valve Tubeless, black
Rim Tape WTB
Tire Sealant Orange Seal
Tire front Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Tire rear Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Rotor front Shimano MT800 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rear Shimano MT800 / centerlock / 160mm
Cassette Shimano XT CS-M8000 11s / 11-42
Once people try electronic shifting they often say “I could never go back to mechanical”. Shimano Di2 is the most proven electronic shifting option on the market, one that we’ve put tens of thousands of miles on ourselves. The GRX-815 2×11 Di2 build combines precise, repeatable shifting, Easton’s EC70AX cockpit, Rodeo 2.0 carbon wheels in your preferred size, and of course the Praxis Zayante carbon crankset. This build is fast, light, and supremely functional.

$6385 for complete, assembled bike.
FRAMESET
Model Traildonkey 3.1 + Spork 3.0
COCKPIT
Handlebar Easton EC70 AX Carbon
Stem Easton EA70 / 7D
Headset FSA Orbit ITA
Headset comp. plug Included
Headset spacers Carbon
Seatpost Easton EC70 carbon / 20mm SB / 27.2
Dropper lever None
Seatpost clamp Rodeo 6066
Saddle Rodeo / WTB Volt
Bar Tape Black EVA
DRIVETRAIN
Front Shift / Levers Shimano GRX Di2 / ST-RX815-L
Rear Shift / Levers Shimano GRX Di2 / ST-RX815-R
Front Derailleur Shimano Ultegra Di2 FD-R8050
Rear Derailleur Shimano GRX-815 Di2 11s
Crankset Praxis Zayante Carbon
Chainring Praxis DM 1x / 42t
Bottom Bracket Praxis T47 / 68mm / external / M30
Chain Shimano HG601 11s
Brake Caliper Front Shimano GRX-810 hydro / flat mount
Brake Caliper Rear Shimano GRX-810 hydro / flat mount
Brake adapter Front Included
Brake adapter Rear Rodeo / flat mount rear / 160mm
Shift housing / cables None
Brake Lines / Hydro Shimano BH90 hydro
Axle Front Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle Rear Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
ELECTRONIC PARTS
Battery charger Shimano BCR2 charger & cord
Battery 1 Shimano DN110A1 internal battery
Battery 2 None
Battery mount Di2 seatpost battery mount
Shift switch 1 None
Shift switch 2 None
Di2 Bluetooth Shimano Di2 Bluetooth / WU111
Junction A Shimano Di2 Jxn A / RS-910 / bar end
Junction B Shimano Di2 Jxn B / JC41 / internal
Di2 ST-R wire Shimano Di2 Y-Split wire / JC130-SM
Di2 ST-L wire None
Di2 Dfly wire Shimano Di2 wire / 150mm
Di2 JxnB wire Shimano Di2 wire / 800mm
Di2 Battery wire Shimano Di2 wire / 1400mm
Di2 RD wire Shimano Di2 wire / 1200mm
Di2 FD wire Shimano Di2 wire / 850mm
WHEELSET
Rim Front Rodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Rim Rear Rodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Hub Front Rodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×100
Hub Rear Rodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×142 / S11
Spokes Pillar TSR butted, 2.0/1.8, black
Nipples Sapim brass, black
Build Magnetic Wheel Co. / Rodeo 2.0
Valve Tubeless, black
Rim Tape WTB
Tire Sealant Orange Seal
Tire front Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Tire rear Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Rotor front Shimano MT800 / centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rear Shimano MT800 / centerlock / 160mm
Cassette Shimano Ultegra HG-800 11s / 11-34
When it comes to dream Traildonkey builds, SRAM AXS is impossible to beat. Wireless electronic shifting has been perfected by SRAM and it has proven up to the challenge for everything from road riding, gravel racing, and ultra distance bikepacking the world over. Our AXS 1x mullet build provides ultra ride range 1×12 shifting with lightweight Easton cockpit and Rodeo 2.0 carbon wheels to create a build spec that can go anywhere and do anything you set your eyes on.

$7516 for complete, assembled bike.
FRAMESET
Model Traildonkey 3.1 + Spork 3.0
COCKPIT
Handlebar Easton EC70 AX Carbon
Stem Easton EA70 / 7D
Headset FSA Orbit ITA
Headset comp. plug Included
Headset spacers Carbon
Seatpost Easton EC70 carbon / 27.2
Dropper lever None
Seatpost clamp Rodeo 6066
Saddle Rodeo / WTB Volt
Bar Tape Black EVA
DRIVETRAIN
Front Shift / Levers SRAM Force eTap AXS HRD 12s
Rear Shift / Levers SRAM Force eTap AXS HRD 12s
Front Derailleur None
Rear Derailleur SRAM Eagle AXS XX1 12s
Crankset Praxis Zayante Carbon
Chainring Praxis DM 1x / 42t
Bottom Bracket Praxis T47 / 68mm / external / M30
Chain SRAM Eagle X01 12s, silver
Brake Caliper Front SRAM Force AXS / flat mount
Brake Caliper Rear SRAM Force AXS / flat mount
Brake adapter Front Included
Brake adapter Rear Included
Shift housing / cables None
Brake Lines / Hydro SRAM hydro
Axle Front Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle Rear Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
WHEELSET
Rim Front Rodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Rim Rear Rodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b/ 28h
Hub Front Rodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×100
Hub Rear Rodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×142 / XDR
Spokes Sapim CX-Ray bladed, black
Nipples Sapim brass, black
Build Magnetic Wheel Co. / Rodeo 2.0
Valve Tubeless, black
Rim Tape WTB
Tire Sealant Orange Seal
Tire front Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Tire rear Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Rotor front SRAM Centerline XR centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rear SRAM Centerline XR centerlock / 160mm
Cassette SRAM X01 XG-1295 AXS 12s / 10-50
The ultimate 2x drivetrain is SRAM AXS 2×12. 24 speeds ensure close ratio shifting that covers the spectrum of conditions you’ll encounter on a Traildonkey. This premiere Donkey build combines lightness, durability, function, and the precision of AXS wireless electronic shifting.

$7869 for complete, assembled bike.
FRAMESET
Model Traildonkey 3.1 + Spork 3.0
COCKPIT
Handlebar Easton EC70 AX Carbon
Stem Easton EA70 / 7D
Headset FSA Orbit ITA
Headset comp. plug Included
Headset spacers Carbon
Seatpost Easton EC70 carbon / 27.2
Dropper lever None
Seatpost clamp Rodeo 6066
Saddle Rodeo / WTB Volt
Bar Tape Black EVA
DRIVETRAIN
Front Shift / Levers SRAM Force eTap AXS HRD 12s
Rear Shift / Levers SRAM Force eTap AXS HRD 12s
Front Derailleur SRAM Force AXS eTap braze-on
Rear Derailleur SRAM Force AXS eTap 2x
Crankset SRAM Force AXS 2x
Chainring SRAM Force AXS 12s / 46/33
Bottom Bracket SRAM T47 / 85.5mm / internal / DUB
Chain SRAM Force AXS 12s, silver
Brake Caliper Front SRAM Force AXS / flat mount
Brake Caliper Rear SRAM Force AXS / flat mount
Brake adapter Front Included
Brake adapter Rear Included
Shift housing / cables None
Brake Lines / Hydro SRAM hydro
Axle Front Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 100mm
Axle Rear Rodeo Thru Axle / 12 x 142mm
WHEELSET
Rim Front Rodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Rim Rear Rodeo 2.0 Carbon / 700c or 650b / 28h
Hub Front Rodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×100
Hub Rear Rodeo 2.0 / 28h / 12×142 / XDR
Spokes Sapim CX-Ray bladed, black
Nipples Sapim brass, black
Build Magnetic Wheel Co. / Rodeo 2.0
Valve Tubeless, black
Rim Tape WTB
Tire Sealant Orange Seal
Tire front Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Tire rear Panaracer GravelKing SK 700x38mm
Rotor front SRAM Centerline XR centerlock / 160mm
Rotor rear SRAM Centerline XR centerlock / 160mm
Cassette SRAM Force AXS XG-1270 12s / 10-33